Warum sollte man Bienenwachs und Mangobutter verwenden?

Mango Butter is your Beeswax Mango Butter is a popular ingredient in skin products due to its natural emollient qualities, wound healing and regenerative activities of the Mango Tree. Emollient properties are agents that soothe or soften the skin.

Verstehen wir es

This butter’s botanical name is Mangifera Indica. Mango Trees are indigenous to India. The Mango Tree is also the national fruit of Pakistan, India, and the Philippians. The national tree of Bangladesh is also named after the tree. Mango butter has a similar composition to Shea and Cocoa butters, with many anti-oxidant ingredients that are good for skin.

Mango Butter is made of the Mango Tree’s fruit seed. Mango Butter is a popular base ingredient for body care products due to its skin lubricity and moisturizing properties. The butter is an emollient and a good source for essential fatty acids. Butter is an oil that has been solidified after the Mango seedpods are removed. The butter is then refined and bleached, sometimes with a sweet aroma. It is almost odorless if it is not deodorized.

The waxy butter protects against UV radiation. This lubricous butter can be used in cosmetics and beauty products as it is skin-safe and non-tacky. You will now hear about the other natural product that nature uses in similar ways: Beeswax.

Bienenwachs

A natural wax that honey-bees make while building their hives, is made from honey-bees. Beeswax has been used throughout history for medicinal purposes, including abcess wounds. It was used by the Egyptians and Assyrians for mummification. Beeswax can also be used in cosmetics as an anti-bacterial, anti-dandruff and anti-irritant and as a purifying agent, preservative, and purifying agent.

It can be used in lotions and creams as well as moisterizers. Mildew won’t affect it. The wax melts at 143-148 degrees F., and should not be heated with a double boiler as it is highly flammable. The wax is secreted by the female worker bees from the underside of their abdomen. The wax is then molded into six-sided cells that are filled with honey and then covered with wax.

The top layer of wax must be removed from cells after honey has been harvested. The beeswax is made up honey, bee parts and other debris. It must be melted and then strained and filtered. The color of the wax is determined by the amount of nector that bees collect from different plants. The wax also has a honey-like floral scent and a little bit of pollen. One pound of wax is produced by bees flying 150,000 miles.

Abschließende Anmerkung

To produce a pound worth of wax, workers must consume six pounds of honey. Only one to two beeswax ounces are produced for every 100 pounds of honey. Beeswax has no toxic properties. According to the United Nations food and agriculture organization, “beeswax can be easily combined with water in oil or oil-in-water emulsions.” The wax is stable and provides sunscreen protection. The wax is also elastic and can be used to protect skin and lips. It locks in moisture, protects skin from environmental damage, and fosters cells. It is anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti-allergenic. Beeswax is even recommended by the Mayo Clinic for cosmetic purposes. Beeswax is not a pore-blocker and won’t cause any acne. It should not be used in flammable areas and should not be used by people with bee allergy.

War dieser Artikel hilfreich?

Verwandte Artikel